The Agenda

September 20 - 3 IN 1
  • Master class «Prague rules»

    Venue: Marriott Hotel, 20 Pobediteley Avenue.

    More details will be available soon.

    • 10:00 am - 11:00 am
  • Partners' Master Class

    Partners: Berkeley Research Group and Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

    Venue: Marriott Hotel, 20 Pobediteley Avenue....

    • 11:15 am - 1:15 pm
  • Speakers and moderators welcome dinner EEDRF

    More details will be available soon.

    • 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
September 21 - EASTERN EUROPEAN DISPUTE RESOLUTION FORUM
  • WELCOME COFFEE. REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS

    • 8:30 am - 9:30 am
  • Opening speech by the General partner of the Forum

    • 9:30 am - 9:45 am
  • Introduction speech by key note speaker

    Louis FLANNERY QC, Partner at Stephenson Harwood (United Kingdom)

    Louis Flannery QC
    • 9:45 am - 10:05 am
    • Louis Flannery QC
  • Plenary session

    Moderator: Julia ZAGONEK, Partner, White & Case (Russia)

     

    Vytautas NEKROSIUS
    James MENZ
    Heidi MERIKALLA-TEIR
    Alice FREMUTH-WOLF
    Annette MAGNUSSON
    • 10:15 am - 11:30 am
    • Vytautas NEKROSIUS
      James MENZ
      Heidi MERIKALLA-TEIR
      Alice FREMUTH-WOLF
      Annette MAGNUSSON
  • LEGAL CAFÉ

    • 11:30 am - 11:50 am
  • Section 1: Choose me!

    Moderator: Serhii UVAROV, Counsel, Integrites (Ukraine)

     

    Serhii UVAROV
    • 11:49 am - 1:29 pm
    • Serhii UVAROV
  • 1.Denis PARSCHAJEV

    «Fishing for appropriate expert (qualification, experience, costs and ethics)»

     

    Denis PARCHAJEV
    • 11:50 am - 12:10 pm
    • Denis PARCHAJEV
  • 2.Jennifer YOUNAN

    «Somebody that I used to know – experts and conflict of interest concept»

    Jennifer YOUNAN
    • 12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
    • Jennifer YOUNAN
  • 3.Kseniya SHVEDOVA

    «The role of business intelligence in support of litigation»

     

    Kseniya SHVEDOVA
    • 12:30 pm - 12:50 pm
    • Kseniya SHVEDOVA
  • 4.Susanne HEGER

    «Expert: best friend of the tribunal or parties»

    Dr. Susanne HEGER
    • 12:50 pm - 1:10 pm
    • Dr. Susanne HEGER
  • 5.TBC

    «IT innovations in expertise.»

    • 1:10 pm - 1:30 pm
    • The agenda
  • LUNCH

    • 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
  • Section 2: Use me!

    Moderator: Artem DOUDKO, Partner, Osborne Clarke (United Kingdom)

    Artem DOUDKO
    • 2:29 pm - 4:09 pm
    • Artem DOUDKO
  • 1. TBC

    «I know everything!»

     

    • 2:30 pm - 2:50 pm
    • The agenda
  • 2.Pawel PIETKIEWICZ

    «Thin line between providing an independent expert opinion and advocacy»

    Paweł PIETKIEWICZ
    • 3:10 pm - 3:30 pm
    • Paweł PIETKIEWICZ
  • 3.Doug HALL

    «Use or Abuse: party-appointed experts in arbitration»

    Doug HALL
    • 3:30 pm - 3:50 pm
    • Doug HALL
  • 4.Glenn HENDRIX

    «Approaches to expert witness cross-examination»

    Glenn HENDRIX
    • 3:50 pm - 4:10 pm
    • Glenn HENDRIX
  • 5.Julia ATAMANOVA

    «Appealing expert’s results. Experience of Ukraine»

    Julia ATAMANOVA
    • 4:10 pm - 4:30 pm
    • Julia ATAMANOVA
  • LEGAL CAFÉ

    • 4:10 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Section 3: Ask Me!

    Moderator: Alexander POPELYUK, Partner, Lidings (Russia)

    Alexander POPELYUK
    • 4:29 pm - 6:09 pm
    • Alexander POPELYUK
  • 1.Noah RUBINS

    «Need for speed: tribunals’ tools to manage the use of experts efficiently»

    NOAH RUBINS
    • 4:30 pm - 6:50 pm
    • NOAH RUBINS
  • 2.Valery KNYAZEV

    «Grey areas in loss quantum»

    Valery KNYAZEV
    • 4:50 pm - 5:10 pm
    • Valery KNYAZEV
  • 3.Paulius DOCKA, Paul COHEN

    «Additional Weapon: practical tips for effective expert conferencing and “Hot-Tubbing” of experts in international arbitration»

    Paul COHEN
    Paulius DOCKA
    • 5:10 pm - 5:30 pm
    • Paul COHEN
      Paulius DOCKA
  • 4. Alexander BELOHLAVEK

    «Role of tribunal in appointment of experts: “inquisitorial” and “adversarial” perspectives.»

    Prof. Dr. Alexander	BELOHLAVEK
    • 5:30 pm - 5:50 pm
    • Prof. Dr. Alexander BELOHLAVEK
  • 5.Roman KHODYKIN

    «Party- and tribunal appointed expert - status of regulation»

    Roman KHODYKIN
    • 5:50 pm - 6:10 pm
    • Roman KHODYKIN
  • COCKTAIL DINNER

    Following the Forum, there will be a gala dinner.
    Venue: Dipservice Hall
    Time: 8.00 p.m.
    Dress-code: cocktail.

    • 8:00 pm - 11:59 pm
SEPTEMBER 22 - Cultural programme
  • Cultural activities specially organized for participants and guests of the Forum.

    More information you can find in the section "TRAVEL WEEKEND"

    • 11:00 am - 5:00 pm