The agenda

September 21 - 3 IN 1
  • Seminar «Innovations in the 2017 SCC Rules: Costs and time-saving mechanisms»

    To register

    The seminar program is available here....

    • 9:30 am - 2:00 pm
  • Colloquium «Alternative to IBA Rules on the taking of evidence: benefit or time wasting?»

    To register

    During the event will be held a presentation of the concept of the new rules on obtaining evidence in international arbitration (production title «Prague rules»). FOR THE FIRST TIME, the Prague Rules were publicized and you may find the Declaration here....

    • 3:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  • Speakers and moderators welcome dinner EEDRF

    Venue: Café Grai, 33 Internatsionalnaya Street.

    • 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
September 22 - EASTERN EUROPEAN DISPUTE RESOLUTION FORUM
  • Participants’ registration. Welcome coffee.

    • 8:00 am - 9:00 am
  • Opening and Welcome. Keynote speaker

    Lord Goldsmith QC:

    Lord GOLDSMITH QC
    • 9:00 am - 9:45 am
    • Lord GOLDSMITH QC
  • Plenary session

    Moderator: Olena PEREPELYNSKA

     

    Crenguța LEAUA
    Beka INJIA
    Rolf	TRITTMANN
    Werner MELIS
    Annette MAGNUSSON
    Olena PEREPELYNSKA
    • 9:45 am - 11:00 am
    • Crenguța LEAUA
      Beka INJIA
      Rolf TRITTMANN
      Werner MELIS
      Annette MAGNUSSON
      Olena PEREPELYNSKA
  • LEGAL CAFÉ

    • 11:00 am - 11:20 am
  • Section 1: Arbitration Section

    Moderator: Andrey PANOV

    Andrey PANOV
    • 11:20 am - 1:00 pm
    • Andrey PANOV
  • 1. Tatyana SLIPACHUK

    “Tactics employed by parties to hide the evidence”

    TATYANA SLIPACHUK
    • 11:30 am - 11:40 am
    • TATYANA SLIPACHUK
  • 2. Dmytro Shemelin

    «Arbitrator’s power to order the disclosure of evidence by a party»

    Dmytro SHEMELIN
    • 11:40 am - 11:50 am
    • Dmytro SHEMELIN
  • 3. Tatiana Menshenina

    “Witnesses – a bunch of liars or a crucial part of the evidence?”

    Tatiana MENSHENINA
    • 11:50 am - 12:00 pm
    • Tatiana MENSHENINA
  • 4. Bruce Collins

    “The weight of evidence. Arbitrator’s and counsel’s point of view”

    Bruce COLLINS
    • 12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
    • Bruce COLLINS
  • 5. Natalia Jodłowska

    “Arbitral tribunal’s discretion on the admission of evidence”

    Natalia JODLOWSKA
    • 12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
    • Natalia JODLOWSKA
  • 6. Lisa RICHMAN

    “Effective use of experts in arbitration”

    Lisa RICHMAN
    • 12:40 pm - 1:00 pm
    • Lisa RICHMAN
  • LUNCH

    • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
  • Section 2: State Courts

    Moderator: Roman ZYKOV

    Roman ZYKOV
    • 2:00 pm - 3:40 pm
    • Roman ZYKOV
  • 1. Ramunas Audzevičius

    “State court assistance in taking of evidence: grounds for application and limitation of jurisdiction (experience of Lithuania)”

    Ramūnas AUDZEVIČIUS
    • 2:05 pm - 2:20 pm
    • Ramūnas AUDZEVIČIUS
  • 2. Alexander Trushkov

    “Establishment of foreign law content in litigation (experience of Russia)”

    Alexander TRUSHKOV
    • 2:20 pm - 2:40 pm
    • Alexander TRUSHKOV
  • 3. Valikhan Shaikenov

    «Proving proper service of documents at the stage of foreign arbitral award recognition and enforcement (experience of Kazakhstan)»

    Valikhan  SHAIKENOV
    • 2:40 pm - 3:00 pm
    • Valikhan SHAIKENOV
  • 4. Irina Suspitcyna

    “Use of modern means of communication as evidence in court (the internet, emails, messengers and etc.)”

    Irina SUSPITCYNA
    • 3:00 pm - 3:20 pm
    • Irina SUSPITCYNA
  • 5. TATYANA IGNATENKO

    "Burden of proof in Ukrainian state courts. Legal standards of the ECHR"

    Tatyana Ignatenko
    • 3:20 pm - 3:40 pm
    • Tatyana Ignatenko
  • LEGAL CAFÉ

    • 3:40 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Section 3: «East vs West»

    Moderator: Artem DOUDKO

    Artem DOUDKO
    • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
    • Artem DOUDKO
  • 1. AGIS GEORGIADES

    Section report:

    “Different Perceptions in the Taking of Evidence – East and West”...

    Agis GEORGIADES
    • 4:05 pm - 6:00 pm
    • Agis GEORGIADES
  • Speakers:

    • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
  • 1. Stepan Guzey

    Stepan GUZEY
    • 6:10 pm - 6:20 pm
    • Stepan GUZEY
  • 2. Dr. Johannes Koepp

    Dr. Johannes KOEPP
    • 6:20 pm - 6:40 pm
    • Dr. Johannes KOEPP
  • 3. Oliver Loksa

    Oliver LOKSA
    • 6:40 pm - 7:00 pm
    • Oliver LOKSA
  • 4. Joe Tirado

    Joe TIRADO
    • 7:00 pm - 7:20 pm
    • Joe TIRADO
  • 5. Nata Ghibradze

    Nata GHIBRADZE
    • 7:20 pm - 7:40 pm
    • Nata GHIBRADZE
  • 6. Steven FINIZIO

    Steven FINIZIO
    • 7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
    • Steven FINIZIO
  • COCKTAIL DINNER

    Following the Forum, there will be a gala dinner at the hotel ballroom (the 7th floor) at 8.00 p.m. Dress-code: cocktail.

    • 8:00 pm - 11:59 pm
SEPTEMBER 23 - Cultural programme
  • Cultural activities specially organized for participants and guests of the Forum.

    More information you can find in the section "Cultural program"

    • 11:00 am - 5:00 pm