The agenda

September 21 - EASTERN EUROPEAN DISPUTE RESOLUTION FORUM
  • WELCOME COFFEE. REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS

    • 8:30 am - 9:30 am
  • GENERAL PARTNER WELCOME SPEECH. INTRODUCTION SPEECH BY KEY NOTE SPEAKER

    Louis FLANNERY QC, Partner at Stephenson Harwood (United Kingdom)

    Луи Фланнери

    • 9:45 am - 10:05 am
    • Louis Flannery QC
  • PLENARY SESSION

    Moderator: Julia ZAGONEK, Partner, White & Case (Russia)

    Летиция де МОНТАЛИВЕТВитаутас НЕКРОШЮСДжеймс МЕНЦХейди МЕРИКАЛЛА-ТЕЙРЭлис ФРЕМУС-ВОЛЬФАннетт МАГНУССОНКристофер КЭМПБЕЛЛ-ХОЛТ

    • 10:15 am - 11:30 am
    • Laetitia de MONTALIVET
      Vytautas NEKROSIUS
      James MENZ
      Heidi MERIKALLA-TEIR
      Alice FREMUTH-WOLF
      Annette MAGNUSSON
      Christopher CAMPBELL-HOLT


    • Presentation
  • LEGAL CAFÉ

    • 11:30 am - 11:50 am
  • SECTION 1: CHOOSE ME!

    Moderator: Serhii UVAROV, Counsel, Integrites (Ukraine)

    Сергей УВАРОВ

    • 11:50 am - 1:30 pm
    • Serhii UVAROV
  • 1.DENIS PARCHAJEV

    Fishing for appropriate expert (qualification, experience, costs and ethics)

    Денис ПАРХАЕВ

    • 11:50 am - 12:10 pm
    • Denis PARCHAJEV
  • 2.ANDREI SOLIN

    Somebody that I used to know – experts and conflict of interest concept

    Andrei SOLIN

    • 12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
    • Andrei SOLIN
  • 3.KSENIYA SHVEDOVA

    The role of business intelligence in support of litigation

    Ксения ШВЕДОВА

    • 12:30 pm - 12:50 pm
    • Kseniya SHVEDOVA
  • 4.SUSANNE HEGER

    Expert: best friend of the tribunal or parties

    Сузанне ХЕГЕР

  • 5.ANTHONY CHARLTON

    Are Arbitrators Splitting the Baby?

  • LUNCH

    • 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
  • SECTION 2: USE ME!

    Moderator: Artem DOUDKO, Partner, Osborne Clarke (United Kingdom)

     Артем ДУДКО

    • 2:30 pm - 4:10 pm
    • Artem DOUDKO
  • 1. EGOR MISIURA

    Forensic accounting experts: when investigation is required to get to loss quantum...

    Егор МИСЮРА

    • 2:30 pm - 2:50 pm
    • Egor MISIURA
  • 2.PAWEL PIETKIEWICZ

    Thin line between providing an independent expert opinion and advocacy

    Павел ПИТКЕВИЧ

    • 2:50 pm - 3:10 pm
    • Paweł PIETKIEWICZ
  • 3.DOUG HALL

    Use or Abuse: party-appointed experts in arbitration

    Даг ХОЛЛ

    • 3:10 pm - 3:30 pm
    • Doug HALL
  • 4.GLENN HENDRIX

    Approaches to expert witness cross-examination

    Гленн ХЕНДРИКС

    • 3:30 pm - 3:50 pm
    • Glenn HENDRIX
  • 5.JULIA ATAMANOVA

    Appealing expert’s results. Experience of Ukraine

    Юлия АТАМАНОВА

    • 3:50 pm - 4:10 pm
    • Julia ATAMANOVA
  • LEGAL CAFÉ

    • 4:10 pm - 4:30 pm
  • SECTION 3: ASK ME!

    Moderator: Alexander POPELYUK, Partner, Lidings (Russia)

    Александр ПОПЕЛЮК

    • 4:30 pm - 6:10 pm
    • Alexander POPELYUK
  • 1.NOAH RUBINS

    Need for speed: tribunals’ tools to manage the use of experts efficiently

    НОАХ РУБИНС

    • 4:30 pm - 4:50 pm
    • Noah RUBINS
  • 2.VALERY KNYAZEV

    Grey areas in loss quantum

    Валерий КНЯЗЕВ

  • 3.PAULIUS DOCKA, PAUL COHEN

    Additional Weapon: practical tips for effective expert conferencing and “Hot-Tubbing” of experts in international arbitration

    Пол КОЭНПаулиус ДОЦКА

  • 4. ALEXANDER BELOHLAVEK

    Role of tribunal in appointment of experts: “inquisitorial” and “adversarial” perspectives

    Александер БЕЛОГЛАВЕК

    • 5:30 pm - 5:50 pm
    • Prof. Dr. Alexander BELOHLAVEK


    • Presentation
  • 5.ROMAN KHODYKIN

    Party- and tribunal appointed expert - status of regulation

    Роман ХОДЫКИН

  • COCKTAIL DINNER

    Following the Forum, there will be a gala dinner.
    Venue: Dipservice Hall 
    Time: 8.00 p.m. 
    Dress-code: cocktail.

    • 8:00 pm - 11:59 pm